Featured Post

MARIA BA at London Fashion Week 2019
Maria Ba - fashion brand from Barcelona at London Fashion Week
View Post
EXPATS at MBFW Russia
EXPATS has premiered its S/S 2020 debut collection during the MBFW Russia ...
View Post
To top
8 Jan

Golden Globes 2020

Jan. 5, 2020, Los Angeles, California– 2020 starts with one of the most important cinema events of the year.

Elegant and talented artists could be seen on the red carpet of the GOLDEN GLOBES AWARDS, the 77th annual edition organized by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association (HFPA), Dick Clark Productions (DCP), NBC and hosted by Ricky Gervais.

Actors and actresses in amazing designs were gathered together to celebrate cinema talent in the greatest way. From Christian Dior beautifully worn in its simplicity by Jennifer Aniston or Charlize Theron, Chanel couture amazing looking on Margot Robbie, Valentino on glamorous Jennifer Lopez to Ralph and Russo worn by Ana de Armas, Roland Mouret seen on Reese Witherspoon, Vera Wang on Scarlett Johansson, all artists shined in diverse creations any fashionist would love to have.

Jennifer Aniston , Charlize Theron, Ellen deGeneres, Porta di Rossi
© HFPA
Jennifer Lopez wearing Valentino
© HFPA
Scarlett Johansson wearing Vera Wang, Charlize Theron in Christian Dior, Sienna Miller wearing Gucci
© HFPA

To highlight the magnitude of the event, we want to bring to everybody’s attention the full list of winners and nominees below.

Best motion picture – drama

  • WINNER: 1917
  • The Irishman
  • Joker
  • Marriage Story
  • The Two Popes
© HFPA
Photo by Alexi Lubomirski

Best actress in a motion picture – drama

  • Cynthia Erivo – Harriet
  • Scarlett Johansson – Marriage Story
  • Saoirse Ronan – Little Women
  • Charlize Theron – Bombshell
  • WINNER: Renée Zellweger – Judy
© HFPA
Photo by Alexi Lubomirski

Best actor in a motion picture – drama

  • Christian Bale – Ford v Ferrari
  • Antonio Banderas – Pain and Glory
  • Adam Driver – Marriage Story
  • WINNER: Joaquin Phoenix – Joker
  • Jonathan Pryce – The Two Popes
© HFPA
Photo by Alexi Lubomirski

Best motion picture – musical or comedy

  • Dolemite Is My Name
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Knives Out
  • WINNER: Once Upon a Time In Hollywood
  • Rocketman

Best actress in a motion picture – musical or comedy

  • Ana De Armas – Knives Out
  • WINNER: Awkwafina – The Farewell
  • Cate Blanchett – Where’d You Go, Bernadette
  • Beanie Feldstein – Booksmart
  • Emma Thompson – Late Night
© HFPA
Photo by Alexi Lubomirski

Best actor in a motion picture – musical or comedy

  • Daniel Craig – Knives Out
  • Roman Griffin Davis – Jojo Rabbit
  • Leonardo DiCaprio – Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood
  • WINNER: Taron Egerton – Rocketman
  • Eddie Murphy – Dolemite is My Name
© HFPA
Photo by Alexi Lubomirski

Best motion picture – animated

  • Frozen 2
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
  • The Lion King
  • WINNER: Missing Link
  • Toy Story 4
© HFPA
Photo by Alexi Lubomirski

Best motion picture – foreign language

  • The Farewell
  • Les Miserables
  • Pain and Glory
  • WINNER: Parasite
  • Portrait of a Lady on Fire
© HFPA
Photo by Alexi Lubomirski

Best actress in a supporting role in any motion picture

  • Kathy Bates – Richard Jewell
  • Annette Bening – The Report
  • WINNER: Laura Dern – Marriage Story
  • Jennifer Lopez – Hustlers
  • Margot Robbie – Bombshell
© HFPA
Photo by Alexi Lubomirski
  • Best actor in a supporting role in any motion picture
  • Tom Hanks – A Beautiful Day in the Neighbourhood
  • Anthony Hopkins – The Two Popes
  • Al Pacino – The Irishman
  • Joe Pesci – The Irishman
  • WINNER: Brad Pitt – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
© HFPA
Photo by Alexi Lubomirski

Best director in a motion picture

  • Martin Scorsese – The Irishman
  • Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time In Hollywood
  • Bong Joon Ho – Parasite
  • WINNER: Sam Mendes – 1917
  • Todd Phillips – Joker
© HFPA
Photo by Alexi Lubomirski

Best screenplay – motion picture

  • Noah Baumbach – Marriage Story
  • Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin Won – Parasite
  • Anthony McCarten – The Two Popes
  • WINNER: Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time In Hollywood
  • Steven Zaillian – The Irishman
© HFPA
Photo by Alexi Lubomirski

Best original score

  • Motherless Brooklyn – Daniel Pemberton
  • Little Women – Alexandre Desplat
  • WINNER: Joker – Hildur Gudnadottir
  • 1917 – Thomas Newman
  • Marriage Story – Randy Newman

Best original song – motion picture

  • Beautiful Ghosts – Cats
  • WINNER: I’m Gonna Love Me Again – Rocketman
  • Into the Unknown – Frozen 2
  • Spirit – The Lion King
  • Stand Up – Harriet

Best television series – drama

  • Big Little Lies
  • The Crown
  • Killing Eve
  • The Morning Show
  • WINNER: Succession
© HFPA
Photo by Alexi Lubomirski

Best actress in a drama series

  • Jennifer Aniston – The Morning Show
  • WINNER: Olivia Colman – The Crown
  • Jodie Comer – Killing Eve
  • Nicole Kidman – Big Little Lies
  • Reese Witherspoon – The Morning Show
© HFPA
Photo by Alexi Lubomirski

Best actor in a drama series

  • WINNER: Brian Cox – Succession
  • Kit Harington – Game of Thrones
  • Rami Malek – Mr Robot
  • Tobias Menzies – The Crown
  • Billy Porter – Pose
© HFPA
Photo by Alexi Lubomirski

Best television series – musical or comedy

  • Barry
  • WINNER: Fleabag
  • The Kominsky Method
  • The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
  • The Politician
© HFPA
Photo by Alexi Lubomirski

Best actress in a television series – musical or comedy

  • Christina Applegate – Dead to Me
  • Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
  • Kirsten Dunst – On Becoming a God in Central Florida
  • Natasha Lyonne – Russian Doll
  • WINNER: Phoebe Waller-Bridge – Fleabag
© HFPA
Photo by Alexi Lubomirski

Best actor in a television series – musical or comedy

  • Michael Douglas – The Kominsky Method
  • Bill Hader – Barry
  • Ben Platt – The Politician
  • Paul Rudd – Living With Yourself
  • WINNER: Ramy Youssef – Ramy
© HFPA
Photo by Alexi Lubomirski

Best television limited series or motion picture made for television

  • Catch-22
  • WINNER: Chernobyl
  • Fosse/Verdon
  • The Loudest Voice
  • Unbelievable
© HFPA
Photo by Alexi Lubomirski

Best actress in a limited series or TV movie

  • WINNER: Michelle Williams – Fosse/Verdon
  • Helen Mirren – Catherine the Great
  • Merritt Wever – Unbelievable
  • Kaitlyn Dever – Unbelievable
  • Joey King – The Act
© HFPA
Photo by Alexi Lubomirski

Best actor in a limited series or a motion picture made for television

  • Chris Abbott – Catch-22
  • Sacha Baron Cohen – The Spy
  • WINNER: Russell Crowe – The Loudest Voice
  • Jared Harris – Chernobyl
  • Sam Rockwell – Fosse/Verdon

Best actress in a supporting role in a series, limited series or a motion picture made for television

  • Meryl Streep – Big Little Lies
  • Helena Bonham Carter – The Crown
  • Emily Watson – Chernobyl
  • WINNER: Patricia Arquette – The Act
  • Toni Collette – Unbelievable
© HFPA
Photo by Alexi Lubomirski

Best actor in a supporting role in a series, limited series or motion picture made for television

  • lan Arkin – The Kominsky Method
  • Kieran Culkin – Succession
  • Andrew Scott – Fleabag
  • WINNER: Stellan Skarsgård – Chernobyl
  • Henry Winkler – Barry
© HFPA
Photo by Alexi Lubomirski

Carol Burnett Award Winner – Ellen DeGeneres

© HFPA
Photo by Alexi Lubomirski

So much talent in one place … we cannot get enough of it. And cannot wait for the next cinema events coming up in the near future..

No Comments

Leave a reply